2010/2011 Project Of the Year (POY) AWARDS

Undergraduate Comprehensive
1st Place
Shannon Brodie – Sonoma State University
Business: Cold Stone Creamery
Students: Angela Olmanson, Daniela Justus, Martin Lipman, Ryan Wiegmann

2nd Place

Harriet Stephenson – Seattle University
Business: Popcorn Pavilion & KuKuRuZa
Students: Megan Andrus,Henry Garcia,,Michael Haskett,,Lucas Ruiz,,Zhuoyu Wu, Kimberly Yee

3rd Place
Neal Pruchansky – Keene State College  
Business: Revolve Vintage
Students: Kelly Butler, Gretchen Harbourt, Allison Reid, Elizabeth Allaire, Krista Duhaime

Undergraduate Feasibility
1st Place
Patrick Walker – Christopher Newport University
Business: Love It! Consignments
Students: Devon Cannell, Lisa Ottenheimer, Natassia Iskrenova, Justin Yarnell, Jonathan Disciullo, P.T. Going

2nd Place
Harriett Stephenson – Seattle University
Business: CollegeMapper
Students: Lea Nishimura, Matthew Ortegon, Krupa Patel, Chris Shreeve, Cheeng Soon, Ashley Stevens

3rd Place

Michael Harris – East Carolina University
Business: ECU Dental Clinic
Students: Wilton Armstrong, Chad Blakaitis, Kara Eckelkamp, Emily Rouse, Nathan Tetterton, Sal Villari

Undergraduate Specialized

1st Place
John B. Jackson – California State University, Fullerton
Business: FORTIS Resource Partners
Business: Crystal Gosselin, Mark Fodor, Alexander Hektor, Jenifer Jauregui, Marissa Pickering, Henry Schwartz

2nd Place
Neal Pruchansky – Keene State College
Business: Rooted in Clay
Students: Rebecca Camire, Marisa DiPietro, Lauren Rivers, Sarah Santiago, Lea Swanson

3rd Place
Thomas Dalziel – University of Cincinnati
Business: Daelia’s Biscuits for Cheese
Students: Jennifer Hacker, Paulos Ghebre-Ab, James Willis, Chris Foti

Graduate Specialized
1st Place
Craig Zamzow – Plymouth State University
Business: The Mille Fudge Factory & Ice Cream Café
Students: Kristine Klinger, Robert Leda, Noah Munro, Samuel Paul

2nd Place
Dianne Welsh –SBI Director       Mr. Jason Boher – Case Instructor - University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Business:  Greensboro Ophthalmology
Students: Vandana Taneja, Ted Deligianis, David Kutas

3rd Place

Deborah Cours – California State University, Northridge
Business: Sorrells Pickard Gourmet Peanut Butter
Students: Chris Hanley, Victor Lazo, Tuan Nguyen, Sandra Sripapattanavong, LaFaye Wilson

Graduate Feasibility
1st Place
Deborah Cours – California State University, Northridge
Business:  Watair
Students: Namdar Akrami, Robert Anton, Rohit Jain, Jeremy King, Vanessa Walker

2nd Place
Michael Harris – East Carolina University
Business:  Green Recycling Solutions, LLC
Students: Kimberly Wright, Jefferson Elliott,  Brian Cooke

Graduate Comprehensive

1st Place
Craig Zamzow – Plymouth State University
Business: Dartmouth Skiway
Students: Jennifer Johnson, Patrice MacNevin, Judy Stabolepszy

2nd Place
Lloyd Fernald – University of Central Florida
Business: Merit Fasteners Corporation
Students: Ted Spero, Halil Bozkurt, Artyom Manukyan

3rd Place
John B. Jackson – California State University, Fullerton
Business: Connection III Entertainment Corp.
Students: Chatree Jirakranjanavanit, Kenny Kao, Chokdee Pulvoralak, Ryan Yerby, Tiffany Zoumer



    
   © 2016  Small Business Institute ®.   All rights reserved.
134 Fairmont Street, Suite B, Clinton, MS 39056 • 601-924-3489 • 601-924-6249 Fax
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
Info@smallbusinessinstitute.biz

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software