2009  Case of the Year Awards

Undergraduate Specialized Category
1st place
20/20 Vision Center
Michael L. Harris, SBI Director, East Carolina University
Students: Dana Clair, Wiley Coleman, Julia Cook, Andrew Hagemeyer & Kenneth Weston

2nd place
Ruby’s Diner
Sherrie Taylor, SBI Director, Texas Woman’s University
Students: Tiffanie Choate, Shawnya Mills & Belinda Williams     

3rd place

The PM Group
Michael Ames, SBI Director, California State University at Fullerton
Students: Brando Tarnow, Chris Sullivan, Jennifer Angel, Maria Lizarraga & Rob Lescaille

Honorable Mention
Center for Innovation Instruction
Ron Cook, SBI Director, Rider University
Students: Serge Sachko & Marisa Dominguez     
 
Undergraduate Comprehensive Category
1st place
Amsler Designs
Stephanie Bardwell, SBI Director, Christopher Newport University
Students:  Kristine Taylor, Pamela Ferris, Katie Smith, Dana Decker & Christy Brewer

2nd place
Graderaid
Thomas Dalziel, Faculty Advisor, University of Cincinnati
Students:  M.D. Anderson & Ashley Burkert    

3rd place
Closets, Etc.
Harriet Stephenson, SBI Director, Seattle University
Students: Danielle Ginsey, Muriel David, Maike Greve, Sinnakone Chomthanat & Jerod Pierce

*No Honorable Mention
Undergraduate Feasibility/Business Plan Category
1st place
Washington County EMS
Michael L. Harris, SBI Director, East Carolina University
Students:  Michael Eldridge, James Johnson, Jarrod Long, Daniel Pruitte & Patrick Stox    

2nd place
The Rose International Fund for Children
Harriet Stephenson, SBI Director, Seattle University
Students: Annie Frith, Mark Martinez, & Hans Muir    

*No 3rd place or Honorable Mention

Graduate Comprehensive Category

1st place
Schumacher Equipment, Inc.
Craig Zamzow, SBI Director, Plymouth State University
Students:  Scott Gillman, Lori Mader & Don Jontes    

2nd place

Amistar Corporation
Don Sciglimpaglia, SBI Director, San Diego State University
Students:  John Canepa, Jason Johnson & Naomi O’Grady

3rd place

Morning Sun Shirt Company
Michael Ames, SBI Director, California State University at Fullerton
Students:  Albert Wang, Jerry Ramos, Wendy Luciani, Katrina Domela, Natalie Gong & Audra Greenberg
*No Honorable Mention

Graduate Specialized Category
1st place
Indiana Printing & Publishing
Stephen Osborne, Eric Palmer & Ramesh Soni, Faculty Advisors, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Students:  Gregory Clay, Elizabeth Griffith & Marko Mitrov

2nd place
Julius A. Rose, Inc.
Ron Cook, SBI Director, Rider University
Students:  Chris Bleakley, Elizabeth Bond & Alex Opiela

3rd place
Center for Health Interventions & Technology
Don Sciglimpaglia, SBI Director, San Diego State University
Students:  Tuba Gokcek, Deborah Pawloski & Maureen Zajano    

Honorable Mention
Bruce Kirchhoff, Faculty Advisor, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Students:  Ville Airo, Ilkka Heiskanen & Jaakko Kiukkonen

Graduate Feasibility/Business Plan Category
1st place
Hall Financial Group
Craig Zamzow, SBI Director, Plymouth State University
Student:  Larry Hall

*No 2nd or 3rd place (or Honorable Mention)



 
    
   © 2016  Small Business Institute ®.   All rights reserved.
134 Fairmont Street, Suite B, Clinton, MS 39056 • 601-924-3489 • 601-924-6249 Fax
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
Info@smallbusinessinstitute.biz

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software