2010 Project Of the Year (POY) AWARDS

UNDERGRADUATE COMPREHENSIVE
1st place
Neal Pruchansky - Keene State University
Business: 1-2-3 Preschool Products
Students: Kendra Spencer, Sarah Wyman, Rebecca Krause, Courtney Demers

2nd place
Patrick Douglas Walker - Christopher Newport University
Business: Big Daddy Sauce, Inc.
Students: Jessica Burke, Danielle Carroll, Jennifer Needham, Nicholas Scherer,
Megan Spain

3rd place
Stephen Osborne - Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Business: Jimmy Stewart Airport
Students: Richard Owens, Lauren Hixson, Matthew Rapelje

Honorable Mention
Harriet Stephenson - Seattle University
Business: The Village Net
Students: Tina Morrison, Brydie Anderson, Alicia Northway, Bryant Bevers

GRADUATE COMPREHENSIVE

1st place
Craig Zamzow - Plymouth State University
Business: Compressor Energy Services, LLC
Students: Andrew White, Kim Lyden-Ricker

2nd place

Sheldon Balbirer & Dianne H.B. Welsh - The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Business: Zimmerman Vineyards
Students: Grishma Kulkarni, Vivian Liao, Tanja Barth, Sven Schiemann

3rd place
Don Sciglimpaglia - San Diego State University
Business: Competitive Edge Research and Communication
Students: Chris Lehman, Neha Mahajan, Jon Nevin, Lindsay Petitte

Honorable Mention

David Leibsohn - California State University, Fullerton
Business: KARCO Specialties
Students: Sulaiman Habeebulla, Brent Henderson, William Myers

UNDERGRADUATE SPECIALIZED

1st place
Thomas Dalziel - University of Cincinnati
Business: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Students: Dan Cremons, Greg Lutz, Megan McElroy

2nd place
Rick Lamprecht - California State University, Fullerton
Business: trueAnthem
Students: Daniela Bolzmann, Matthew Gallizzi, Diana Girgis, Kyle Keller, Adam Polcyn, Anais Trudel

3rd place
Michael Harris - East Carolina University
Business: Dulcinea
Students: Matthew Klucznik, Melissa Faircloth, Ashley Griffin, Marcus Tooker

Honorable Mention

Jamal Al-Khatib - University of St. Thomas
Business: Girls Gear, LLC
Students: Kelly McCulloch, Sarah Elifson, Matt Saunders

GRADUATE SPECIALIZED
1st place
Lloyd W. Fernald - University of Central Florida
Business: American Home Companions
Students: Tammra Baron, Lindsay Tomkins, Rayan Kaissi

2nd place
Charles H. Matthews - University of Cincinnati
Business: Reality Plus Clothing Company, LLC
Students: Linda Ahting, Jared Aldridge, Carol Prues, LaTisha Salaam, Tapan Shah,
Gang (James) Sun

3rd place
Ron Cook - Rider University
Business: Spruce Industries
Students: Lisa Teach, Christian McCracken

Honorable Mention

Sheldon Balbirer & Dianne H.B. Welsh - The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Business: The Charlie Poole Music Festival
Students: Lina Aristizabal, Ashley Hennings, Kelly Morgan

UNDERGRADUATE BUSINESS PLAN
1st place
Harriet Stephenson - Seattle University
Business: Accurate In-Home Technician
Students: Matthew Lyons, An Nguyen, Michael Pham, Brandon Knight, Joe Leigh,
Brian Yadao-

2nd place
Sherrill Taylor - Texas Woman’s University
Business: Titus Glenn Music Ministry
Students: Kandice Jacobs-Armstrong, Jennifer Phillips, Sarah Melton

3rd place
Patrick Douglas Walker - Christopher Newport University
Business: The First Tee Virginia Peninsula
Students: Christina Bersing, Brad Davis, Joseph Gannon, Luke Jensen, Cindy Watterson

GRADUATE BUSINESS PLAN
1st place
Don Sciglimpaglia - San Diego State University
Business: Quasar
Students: April Simora, Trinh Le, Jiun-Yi Lin, Masako Matsueda, Shalyn McCarter,
Nitin Sukhija

2nd place
Craig Zamzow - Plymouth State University
Business: ZanAqua Technologies Inc.
Students: Patrick Melancon, Greg Chase
2010 Small Business Institute® Best Paper Awards
    
   © 2016  Small Business Institute ®.   All rights reserved.
134 Fairmont Street, Suite B, Clinton, MS 39056 • 601-924-3489 • 601-924-6249 Fax
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
Info@smallbusinessinstitute.biz

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software